Can I take a ballot selfie? And other Questions You’re Dying to Know on Election Day in South Carolina

With all the craziness with this year’s election, some questions might have slipped through the cracks. Those questions are the ones that hit you as you walk into your SC polling site that, if you don’t know the answer, could land you into some hot water with the authorities. Others might be of the “wait…can they do that?” variety. Thanks to the South Carolina Election Commission you can take a look at the more interesting 2016 General Election FAQs for South Carolina. And, yes, ballot selfies Q&A are on the list.

If I don’t want to vote on a voting machine, 

can I vote a paper ballot? 

South Carolina’s voting system features both voting machines and paper ballots.  Voters must  vote on voting machines except under limited circumstances as defined by  state law.  Paper  ballots  may  be  used  only  for  voting  absentee  by  mail,  for  emergency  situations  at  the  polls  (voting machines not available), and for provisional voting (when there’s some question about  a voter’s qualifications).

I  saw  a  candidate/member  of  candidate’s  campaign  at  my  polling  place  talking  to  voters.   Can he do that?

Yes, but there are restrictions:  ‐Inside  the  polling  place:   No  campaigning  is  allowed.    Candidates may  be  inside  the  polling  place  and  talk  to  voters  as  long  as  they  are  not  campaigning,  intimidating  voters,  or  interfering with the election process.  ‐Within  200  feet  of  an  entrance  to  a  polling  place:    Candidates  and  campaign  staff  may campaign as long as they are not intimidating voters or interfering with the election process.   However, no campaign literature, signs, or posters are allowed.  Candidates are allowed  to  wear  a  badge  no  larger  than  4.25”  x  4.25”  featuring  only  the  candidate’s  name  and  office  sought.  Candidates must remove their badge upon entering a polling place.

usedcars-e1469397746712-620x350

A  candidate  is  definitely  campaigning  while  in  the  polling  place,  or  there  is  campaign  literature within 200 feet of the entrance.  What can I do?

Inform  the  poll  clerk  immediately.    If  the  issue  is  not  resolved,  contact  the  county  board  of  voter registration and elections.  The board will address the complaint.

Can candidates or their representatives take people to the polls to vote?

Yes.  It’s ok for any person, even a candidate, to give a voter a ride as long as it’s solely to help  facilitate voting.  However, no one can give a voter anything of value in exchange for voting.

Can alcoholic beverages be sold on Election Day?

Yes, the ban on the sale of alcoholic liquors on statewide election days was lifted as of July 1,  2014.  For more information contact the S.C. Department of Revenue, (803) 898‐5864.

47159989-cached

Can alcoholic beverages be consumed at the polling place?

Editors at The Rock Hill Reader is still waiting on a response for that one.

Can lottery tickets be sold on Election Day?

Yes, lottery tickets can be sold on Election Day.

Are “ballot selfies” legal?  Can I take a picture of my ballot and share it with others?

No.  State law prohibits anyone from showing their ballot to another person (S.C. Code of Laws  Section 7‐25‐100).  The use of cameras is not allowed inside the voting booth.

Do employers have to give you time off to vote?

No.  There is no state or federal law mandating that employers give time off to employees to  vote.    Voters  who  know  they  will  not  be  able  to  visit  the  polls  on  Election  Day  should  vote  absentee before the election.

e10184-2

Can I take my gun to the polling station?

You may not carry a firearm at polling places on election days (unless express consent has been given by an appropriate church official or governing body) (S.C. Code Ann.§ 23-31-215.) Expect a fine of at least $1,000, up to one year in jail, or both if you do.

 

While those are legit questions we ask ourselves on our way to vote, here are some of the more basic (boring) ones:

Where do I vote?

At the polling place in your precinct.  Your precinct and polling place are listed on your voter  registration card.  However, it’s possible your polling place may have changed since  the card  was issued.  To be sure of the location of your polling place: Visit  scVOTES.org  and  click  “Find  My  Polling  Place”  in  the  mySCVOTES  section  of  the  homepage.  Call your county voter registration office.

What hours will the polls be open?

Polling places will be open 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.  As long as you are in line by 7:00 p.m., you  will be allowed to vote.

What do I take with me to the polls to vote?

When voting in person, you will be asked to show one of the following Photo IDs:

SC Driver’s License

SC Department of Motor Vehicles ID Card  – includes SC Concealed Weapons Permit

SC Voter Registration Card with Photo

US Passport

Federal Military ID  – includes all Department of Defense Photo IDs and the Department of Veterans Affairs  Benefits Card

Join the party
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Follow by Email
RSS

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

  • Facebook
    Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Follow by Email
  • RSS